Privacy Policy

1. Who we are

Our website address is t4.education.

We are BVU Ventures Limited, trading as T4 Education (Company Number: 12339592; ICO Number: ZA819235) (T4 Education, we, us, our). T4 Education is an organisation committed to providing engaging tools, initiatives and events for teachers and schools which help to improve the quality of education (our Services). As an organisation, we work closely with teachers and schools from around the world, event sponsors and other partners.  

Thank you for deciding to share your information with us! We will treat this with care and respect. As a UK-based organisation, we process personal data in compliance with the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 (PECR) and the (UK) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

If you have any specific concerns around privacy or require further information about how we handle your personal information, please get in touch with us directly: 

  • By post: 4 Grovelands, Boundary Way, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, UK, HP2 7TE
  • By email: hello@t4.education

 

2. Scope and acknowledgement

This Notice applies to any personal data (also referred to as personal information, information or data) processed as a result of your use of our Services. That is any information capable of identifying you either directly or indirectly and generally comprises the information you submit to us when you register for one of our events. 

We do not sell personal data. However, in order to produce a successful event we need to work with a number of third parties who help us with funding, advertisement, management and subscriptions. Where legally permitted, we may share your information with such third parties, either on the basis of our legitimate interests or on the basis of your explicit permission. Please read this notice to understand when, with whom and under what circumstances we may share or otherwise process your information. 

Please note that if you decide to directly share your information with any third parties during our events such third parties will use your information in accordance with their own data handling policies and we are unable to take any responsibility for their data processing activities. 

By submitting personal data to us, you acknowledge that you have read this Notice.

 

3. Personal data processing

The information below sets out the main types of personal data processing we do in connection with our Services. It also details the processing purposes and the lawful grounds for processing in accordance with the requirements of the GDPR. For the purposes of the GDPR, we act as ‘controller’.

Event registration

  • Relevant data: Your first name, last name, email address, whether you are a teacher, your country location and any other information you communicate to us.
  • Purpose for processing: To grant you access to our Services and to verify your registration where necessary.
  • Legal justification: The processing is necessary for the performance of the contract between us and you.

Customer relationship management

  • Relevant data: Your first name, last name, email address, whether you are a teacher, your country location and any other information you communicate to us.
  • Purpose for processing: To handle any enquiries we may receive from you in connection with our Services and to notify you in relation to any updates or changes to our Services.
  • Legal justification: The processing is necessary for the performance of the contract between us and you.

Direct marketing

  • Relevant data: Your first name, last name, email address, whether you are a teacher, your country location and any other information you communicate to us.
  • Purpose for processing: To notify you via email of similar events, opportunities, news and surveys that we and our sponsors and partners operate.
  • Legal justification: The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests that are to promote our Services and the services of our sponsors and partners. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Third party marketing

  • Relevant data: Your first name, last name, email address, whether you are a teacher, your country location and any other information you consent to share with third parties at the point of collection.
  • Purpose for processing: To allow our sponsors and partners to reach out to you directly in relation to their products and services that they believe may appeal to you.
  • Legal justification: The processing is made pursuant to your consent that either we or our sponsors or partners obtain. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting

  • Relevant data: Any information you submit to us at event registration and during events.
  • Purpose for processing:
    • (1) To let our partners know that you have attended an event they have helped us organise or an event they have organised on our platform.
    • (2) To anonymise the personal data we hold in view of compiling various aggregate statistics and reporting these to our sponsors and partners.
  • Legal justification:
    • (1) The processing is necessary for our partners’ legitimate interests that are to enable them to better understand event performance. Our partners will not use this information for direct marketing without your permission.
    • (2) The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests that are to analyse and improve our Services’ performance.

Research

  • Relevant data: Your first name, last name, email address, whether you are a teacher and any other information you communicate to us including information to reward you with electronic gift vouchers or payments via PayPal.
  • Purpose for processing: To conduct various surveys and polls in relation to different trends in the education sector that we have identified. Prize draws will be held quarterly with winners being notified via email and announced on the portal. You can choose how to receive the payment, either via Paypal or via an electronic gift voucher system. 
  • Legal justification: The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests that are to enquire whether you would be interested in participating in such surveys and polls and to actually conduct these and award prizes. Where legally required we will seek your permission before contacting you in relation to this part of our business.

World’s Best School Prizes

  • Relevant data: Your first name, last name, gender, email address, mobile phone, job title, country location and any other information you communicate to us, including your linkage to the applicant school. In addition to that, your school’s information and the personal contact details of the referees you’ve selected to verify your application if needed. We shall require further information if needed.
  • Purpose for processing: To enter the contest and verify the information of the application if needed, and contact you.
  • Legal justification: The processing is necessary for the development of the contest and the award of the Prizes.

 

4. Personal data disclosures

We may disclose your personal data with the following recipients.

Partners and sponsors

  • For the following purposes: We may disclose the information you submit to us at event registration and during events to the partners who help us organise our events (such as schools and other educational institutions and organisations) and with sponsors who help fund our events.
  • We may also disclose information you submit to us on the application form for the World’s Best School Prizes with sponsors who help fund our Prizes.
  • On the following legal grounds:
    • Where the disclosure is for the purposes of reporting, that is necessary for our partners’ legitimate interests that are to enable them to better understand event performance.
    • Where the disclosure is for the purposes of reporting, that is necessary for our partners’ legitimate interests that are to enable them to better understand the performance of the World’s Best School Prizes.
    • Where the disclosure is for the purposes of direct marketing by our sponsors and partners that are made pursuant to your consent.

Suppliers

  • For the following purposes:
    • We may disclose your personal data to our suppliers who help us run our business. Our suppliers may process your personal data on our behalf solely in accordance with our instructions and pursuant to a written agreement. 
    • For example, we use suppliers for event registration, video conferencing, web hosting, cloud storage, analytics, email delivery, customer relationship management, and other services.
    • We may also use suppliers such as social media companies and search engines in order to promote our Services.  We may share your email address or device ID with these suppliers.
  • On the following legal grounds: This is either:
    • (1) necessary for the performance of the contract between us and you; or
    • (2) necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests that are connected to the proper administration of our business; or
    • (3) necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests that are to promote our Services.
    • When none of the above applies, we will seek your consent in order to use a certain supplier with respect to your personal data.

Advisors

  • For the following purposes: We may disclose certain personal data to our professional advisors that are usually regulated by a competent authority (lawyers, accountants, etc.) where that proves necessary.
  • On the following legal grounds: This is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests that we pursue namely the proper administration of our business.

Authorities

  • For the following purposes: We may disclose certain personal data to the court service or regulators or law enforcement agencies in connection with proceedings or investigations where we are compelled to do so.
  • On the following legal grounds: We would do this if we need to comply with a legal obligation or when in pursuit of our legitimate interests, namely the protection of our business.

Corporate restructuring

  • For the following purposes: If we sell or buy any assets or the business, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. Conversely, if we are acquired by another business, personal information about our customers will be transferred to the buyer.
  • On the following legal grounds: This is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our business and our continued ability to provide our Services.

 

5. Tracking technologies on our website

About ‘cookies’

Some commonly used tracking technologies, particularly those that track users’ browsing behaviour across the web are perceived by data protection regulators as privacy-intrusive. We are, therefore, presenting the below information to our website visitors and direct marketing material recipients in order to explain why and how we use these technologies. You can learn more about web-based tracking technologies, also referred to as ‘cookies’ at AboutCookies.org or AllAboutCookies.org.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.

Your consent applies to the following domains: t4.education.

Your current state: Consent Accepted. Allow all cookies (Necessary, Non Necessary, Analytics, Performance, Others, Advertisement, Functional). Manage your consent.

 

The following Cookies are in use on our website:

Tracker ID: viewed_cookie_policy
  • Party serving it: GDPR Cookie Consent plugin by webtoffee
  • Purpose: The cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not the user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data and is “Necessary”.
  • Lifespan: 11 months

Tracker ID: cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary
  • Party serving it: GDPR Cookie Consent plugin by webtoffee
  • Purpose: This cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies are used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category “Necessary”.
  • Lifespan: 11 months

Tracker ID: cookielawinfo-checkbox-non-necessary
  • Party serving it: GDPR Cookie Consent plugin by webtoffee
  • Purpose: This cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies are used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category “Non-necessary”.
  • Lifespan: 11 months

Tracker ID: cookielawinfo-checkbox-performance
  • Party serving it: GDPR Cookie Consent plugin by webtoffee
  • Purpose: This cookie is used to store the user consent for cookies in the category “Performance”.
  • Lifespan: 1 year

Tracker ID: cookielawinfo-checkbox-others
  • Party serving it: GDPR Cookie Consent plugin by webtoffee
  • Purpose: This cookie is used to store the user consent for cookies in the category “Others”.
  • Lifespan: 1 year

Tracker ID: cookielawinfo-checkbox-advertisement
  • Party serving it: GDPR Cookie Consent plugin by webtoffee
  • Purpose: This cookie is used to record the user consent for the cookies in the “Advertisement” category.
  • Lifespan: 1 year

Tracker ID: cookielawinfo-checkbox-functional
  • Party serving it: GDPR Cookie Consent plugin by webtoffee
  • Purpose:  To record the user consent for the cookies in the category “Functional”.
  • Lifespan: 1 year

UserMatchHistory
  • Party serving it: LinkedIn
  • Purpose: Used to track visitors on multiple websites, in order to present relevant advertisement based on the visitor’s preferences.
  • Lifespan: 1 month

Tracker ID: bscookie
  • Party serving it: LinkedIn
  • Purpose: This cookie is a browser ID cookie set by Linked share Buttons and ad tags.
  • Lifespan: 2 years

Tracker ID: lidc
  • Party serving it: LinkedIn
  • Purpose: LinkedIn sets the lidc cookie to facilitate data center selection.
  • Lifespan: 1 day

Tracker ID: AnalyticsSyncHistory
  • Party serving it: LinkedIn
  • Purpose: Used to store information about the time a sync with the lms_analytics cookie took place for users in the Designated Countries
  • Lifespan: 1 month

Tracker ID: _fbp
  • Party serving it: Facebook
  • Purpose: To display advertisements when either on Facebook or on a digital platform powered by Facebook advertising, after visiting the website.
  • Lifespan: 3 months

Tracker ID: CONSENT
  • Party serving it: YouTube
  • Purpose: YouTube sets this cookie via embedded youtube-videos and registers anonymous statistical data.
  • Lifespan: 2 years

Tracker ID: lang
  • Party serving it: LinkedIn
  • Purpose: This cookie is used to store the language preferences of a user to serve up content in that stored language the next time user visit the website.
  • Lifespan: session

Tracker ID: li_gc
  • Party serving it: LinkedIn
  • Purpose: Used to store consent of guests regarding the use of cookies for non-essential purposes 
  • Lifespan: 2 years

Tracker ID: __cfduid
  • Party serving it: CloudFare
  • Purpose: The cookie is used by cdn services like CloudFare to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address and apply security settings on a per-client basis. It does not correspond to any user ID in the web application and does not store any personally identifiable information. “Non-necessary”
  • Lifespan: 29 days 23 hours 59 minutes

Tracker ID: _gat
  • Party serving it: Google Analytics
  • Purpose: These cookies are installed by Google Universal Analytics to throttle the request rate to limit the collection of data on high traffic sites. “Non-necessary”.
  • Lifespan: 1 minute

Tracker ID: _ga
  • Party serving it: Google Analytics
  • Purpose: This cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to calculate visitor, session, campaign data and keep track of site usage for the site”s analytics report. The cookies store information anonymously and assign a randomly generated number to identify unique visitors. “Non-necessary”.
  • Lifespan: 1 year 11 months 28 days 23 hours 59 minutes.

Tracker ID: _gid
  • Party serving it: Google Analytics
  • Purpose: This cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to store information about how visitors use a website and helps in creating an analytics report of how the website is doing. The data collected including the number visitors, the source where they have come from, and the pages visited in an anonymous form. “Non-necessary”.
  • Lifespan: 23 hours 59 minutes

 

6. Transfer of personal data in and out of the European Economic Area (EEA) and the United Kingdom (UK)

Our events and initiatives are global but we are a UK-based organisation and as such we comply with local law when it comes to data protection. The GDPR offers one of the highest degrees of protection of personal data. The legal regime also imposes restrictions on data exports out of the EEA and the UK. While most non-EEA territories do not impose any restrictions on transfers of personal data to the EEA, we employ contractual safeguards for the protection of any personal data we transfer out of the EEA or the UK. Such data transfers are protected with model data protection clauses approved by the European Commission. 

While we store information predominantly in the UK, the very nature of Internet communications means that at least some of the personal data processed by us and the parties we share it with maybe transferred in and out of the EEA or the UK. Please contact us if you would wish to have further details of the specific safeguards applied to the export of your personal data outside the EEA or the UK (where applicable).

 

7. Your rights over your information

We are committed to fulfilling your data protection rights enshrined in the GDPR. Please use our contact details provided at the beginning of this Notice if you wish to exercise the following rights in respect of the personal data about you that we process:

  • to be informed
  • to access
  • to rectification
  • to erasure
  • to restrict processing
  • to object to profiling
  • to data portability
  • to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office
  • to withdraw consent.

Detailed information on the full content of your rights (and the conditions that apply) is provided by the United Kingdom’s Information Commissioner’s Office and is available on their website: Your Data Matters (ICO).

 

8. Information security

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect personal data in accordance with data protection legislation requirements. We only use suppliers who undertake to maintain comprehensive Information Security Programs with effective administrative, technical, and physical safeguards capable of identifying, detecting, protecting against, responding to, and recovering from security incidents. However, please be aware that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be absolutely secure from intrusion. To protect yourself, please do not upload any particularly sensitive or confidential information online. If you need to share something with us in absolute confidence, please get in touch to discuss the most appropriate means of exchanging such correspondence.

 

9. Data retention period

We shall retain your personal data until you request us to no longer hold it, unless we are required to keep it by law. If your personal data becomes irrelevant for the purpose for which it was originally collected then we will securely dispose of it. In order to determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the purposes for which we process personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. 

Please note that the foregoing does not apply to any personal data that has been irreversibly anonymised, meaning data rendered anonymous in such a manner that you are no longer identifiable from such data. Under the applicable law, such data is not deemed personal and may be retained and shared indefinitely. 

Please note that where we seek your permission to share your information with our partners and sponsors, your data shall be retained in accordance with their own privacy notices. Please always inquire about our partners’ and sponsors’ data handling practices before you decide to share any of your information with them.

 

10. Changes

We reserve the right to amend this Notice from time to time. Any changes we make in the future will be published on our Website and it is your responsibility to consult the Website regularly in order to acquaint yourself with such changes.

 

Date of last amendment

14th January 2022